OUR PRIVACY POLICY

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We currently collect and process the following information:

· We may collect information about your organisation to support us in providing you with guidance on how we can support your clinical governance needs. This may be captured directly or indirectly and where possible we will ensure personal information is redacted when it is not necessary for us to deliver services.

· We may on occasion need information about you so that we can respond to your query, this information will be stored on computer and electronic systems.

 

The information includes Personal Data:

 

· Basic details about you, such as name, nature of your query and email address as well as Sensitive Personal Data, (where it is provided by you directly):

 

· Information that you provide about your health and any disabilities (only if provided by you)

· Information about your home life such as marital status, sexual life (only if provided by you)

· To conduct the services provided by AGA we may need to access clinical and survey data, where possible this information should be redacted with information not required to support the delivery of the service.

· Confidential information provided by staff may be obtained and stored in order evaluate and summarise details.

 

A Governed Approach Ltd are permitted to collect, store, use and share this information, where necessary, under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018:

 

When our customer provides us with your information. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or third party.

 

When you contact us directly and provide information. The data subject (you) have provided their explicit consent.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting nicolajones@agovernedapproach.co.uk or nadeemmoghal@agovernedapproach.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

 

AGA will retain and store your information for the duration of your contract with us and for three years following completion of the contract. We will then dispose of your information by deleting from our systems after this period.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at nicolajones@agovernedapproach.co.uk or nadeemmoghal@agovernedapproach.co.uk or by writing to 20 – 22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at A Governed Approach, 20 – 22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk